Abilities: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Specialization || If you have an applicable spec for the type of item you are creating you may add one of the following in addition to your crafts rating to your item; +1 Damage, Remove a negative trait, Or you may choose to shorten the time of item creation by half. Toreador Antitribu following crafting 5+ rules, may not shorten the creation time in this manner. | | Specialization || If you have an applicable spec for the type of item you are creating you may add one of the following in addition to your crafts rating to your item; +1 Damage, Remove a negative trait, Or you may choose to shorten the time of item creation by half. Toreador Antitribu following crafting 5+ rules, may not shorten the creation time in this manner. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Linguistics:''' is handled as in Laws of the East, which states “This version...supersedes the rules for Linguistics given in all previous Mind’s Eye Theatre games” and, as such, the Linguistics ability is handled as follows: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Languages | |||
|- | |||
! Level !! Languages Known | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 1 additional language (to your native language) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2 languages (in addition to your native, so 3 total languages incl. native) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:27, 24 August 2023
Rituals: This ability is used to all challenges to retest use of Ritae only. It does not grants levels of Ritae itself.
Crafts Crafts not listed here are assumed to use a comparable system - specifics should be clarified with Staff before anything is finalized.
- Each level of Crafts takes 2 weeks to be applied - for example, a Crafts 3 item would take 6 weeks to be completed.
- Each level of Crafts requires a challenge, retest applicable Crafts Ability.
- Any failed challenges may be retried with the Repair Ability, retest Repair.
- You may not retry more challenges on a given item than your levels of Repair.
Example: A PC attempts to create a Crafts 5 sword and loses 2 of the 5 challenges. They have Repair 2, thus allowing a second attempt on both lost challenges. One of those is won, resulting in a Crafts 4 sword at the conclusion of 10 weeks.
- Ammunition Crafting: Ammunition crafting only takes 2 weeks to complete, regardless of craft level being used.
Level | Effect |
---|---|
1 | Can create standard rounds. Basic modifications can be made. 50 rounds, Converting Bird/Buckshot into Wax Slugs and standard rounds into hollow points. |
2 | Can create Flares; Can create exotic rounds like gold and silver. 40 rounds |
3 | Can create Armor Piercing rounds. 30 rounds |
4 | Can create Tracer rounds. 20 rounds |
5 | Can create Tracer rounds 20 rounds |
Specialization | If you have an applicable spec for the type of item you are creating you may do one of the following: Add 50% more to the end total of ammo created, Cut your crafting time in half. |
- Armor Crafting: Your base item will be taken directly from the appropriate book. Then your crafting ability will be applied to make any modifications to the item.
Level | Effect |
---|---|
1 | Nothing |
2 | +1 Armor Rating |
3 | Can craft exotic armor such as gold and silver |
4 | +1 Armor Rating |
5 | Can remove negative trait (item may not reach zero negatives) |
Specialization | If you have an applicable spec for the type of item you are creating you may add one of the following in addition to your crafts rating to your item; +1 Armor Rating, Remove a negative trait, Or you may choose to shorten the time of item creation by half. Toreador Antitribu following crafting 5+ rules, may not shorten the creation time in this manner. |
- Weapon Crafting: Your base item will be taken directly from the appropriate book. Then your crafting ability will be applied to make any modifications to the item.
Level | Effect |
---|---|
1 | Nothing |
2 | +1 Trait |
3 | Remove a Negative Trait |
4 | Add a special ability (Appropriate to the item) |
5 | +1 damage |
Specialization | If you have an applicable spec for the type of item you are creating you may add one of the following in addition to your crafts rating to your item; +1 Damage, Remove a negative trait, Or you may choose to shorten the time of item creation by half. Toreador Antitribu following crafting 5+ rules, may not shorten the creation time in this manner. |
Linguistics: is handled as in Laws of the East, which states “This version...supersedes the rules for Linguistics given in all previous Mind’s Eye Theatre games” and, as such, the Linguistics ability is handled as follows:
Level | Languages Known |
---|---|
1 | 1 additional language (to your native language) |
2 | 2 languages (in addition to your native, so 3 total languages incl. native) |
3 | 4 |
4 | 8 |
5 | 16 |